National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERG2SEX

Is [the other co-leader/INITIALS #2] male or female? [ARDA Note: Please see CLREG2SEX in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 8 42.1% 42.1% -1.14
Female 11 57.9% 100.0% 0.83

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
42.1%
8
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.9%
11
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
3
14.3%
1
42.1%
8
Female 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
85.7%
6
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 57.1%
4
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
Female 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
52.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
Female 50.0%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
6
52.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
42.1%
8
Female 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

19

Bookmark and Share