National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNBRD (Weighted by WT_ALL4_CONG_DUP)

The frequencies below and pie chart to the right combine data from all NCS waves. Go here to see crosstabulations between this variable and other variables within each NCS wave.

If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Serve as full-fledged members of your congregation's main governing body or coordinating committee?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3514 86.2% 86.2%
No 537 13.2% 99.4%
Don't know 25 .6% 100.0%
Missing 1257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.9%
1260
86.3%
1144
88.7%
1110
86.2%
3514
No 0.0%
0
15.3%
229
13.2%
175
10.6%
133
13.2%
537
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1251

4077


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
474
86.4%
849
83.6%
1638
90.1%
553
86.2%
3514
No 8.7%
45
13.1%
129
15.5%
303
9.6%
59
13.2%
536
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.9%
18
0.3%
2
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
983
100.0%
1959
100.0%
614

4075


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
1913
93.6%
1089
99.3%
413
86.4%
3415
No 18.7%
444
6.4%
74
0.7%
3
13.2%
521
Don't know 0.7%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2373
100.0%
1164
100.0%
416

3953


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
1685
90.7%
1255
97.9%
422
86.5%
3362
No 18.1%
376
9.0%
125
2.1%
9
13.1%
510
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
1383
100.0%
431

3887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
211
75.9%
1410
93.0%
834
98.4%
818
96.4%
241
86.2%
3514
No 11.7%
28
23.0%
427
6.9%
62
1.3%
11
3.2%
8
13.2%
536
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
20
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
1857
100.0%
897
100.0%
831
100.0%
250

4075



Bookmark and Share