National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNTCH (Weighted by WT_ALL4_CONG_DUP)

The frequencies below and pie chart to the right combine data from all NCS waves. Go here to see crosstabulations between this variable and other variables within each NCS wave.

If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Teach by themselves a class with adult men in it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2391 84.6% 84.6%
No 387 13.7% 98.3%
Don't know 47 1.7% 100.0%
Missing 2505
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.7%
1257
85.6%
1134
0.0%
0
84.6%
2391
No 0.0%
0
13.3%
200
14.1%
187
0.0%
0
13.7%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
44
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1324
100.0%
0

2825


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
311
85.6%
587
82.4%
1138
87.9%
355
84.6%
2391
No 10.1%
36
12.8%
88
15.9%
219
10.9%
44
13.7%
387
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.6%
11
1.7%
24
1.2%
5
1.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
686
100.0%
1381
100.0%
404

2826


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
1357
94.7%
719
98.2%
267
84.8%
2343
No 19.6%
340
4.7%
36
0.7%
2
13.7%
378
Don't know 2.0%
35
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
1.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
759
100.0%
272

2763


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
1193
92.5%
855
95.6%
241
84.7%
2289
No 19.8%
302
6.8%
63
3.2%
8
13.8%
373
Don't know 2.0%
31
0.6%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
924
100.0%
252

2702


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
153
74.8%
994
93.2%
587
96.5%
548
80.1%
109
84.6%
2391
No 6.1%
10
22.8%
303
6.3%
40
2.6%
15
14.7%
20
13.7%
388
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.3%
31
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
5.1%
7
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
1328
100.0%
630
100.0%
568
100.0%
136

2826



Bookmark and Share