National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNPRCH (Weighted by WT_ALL4_CONG_DUP)

The frequencies below and pie chart to the right combine data from all NCS waves. Go here to see crosstabulations between this variable and other variables within each NCS wave.

If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Preach at a main worship service?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2775 68.1% 68.1%
No 1276 31.3% 99.4%
Don't know 24 .6% 100.0%
Missing 1257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
65.3%
980
67.7%
897
71.8%
898
68.1%
2775
No 0.0%
0
33.4%
501
32.3%
427
27.8%
348
31.3%
1276
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1250

4075


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
392
68.8%
676
62.7%
1228
78.0%
480
68.1%
2776
No 23.3%
121
30.5%
300
36.9%
722
21.8%
134
31.3%
1277
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
983
100.0%
1958
100.0%
615

4076


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
1343
81.0%
942
95.9%
399
67.9%
2684
No 43.0%
1020
18.4%
214
4.1%
17
31.7%
1251
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2373
100.0%
1163
100.0%
416

3952


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
1175
76.5%
1058
93.1%
402
67.8%
2635
No 42.6%
883
23.2%
321
6.9%
30
31.7%
1234
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
1383
100.0%
432

3887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
38
55.2%
1025
80.0%
718
94.2%
783
84.7%
211
68.1%
2775
No 84.1%
201
44.2%
820
19.6%
176
4.9%
41
15.3%
38
31.3%
1276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
12
0.4%
4
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
1857
100.0%
898
100.0%
831
100.0%
249

4074



Bookmark and Share