National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNLEAD (Weighted by WT_ALL4_CONG_DUP)

The frequencies below and pie chart to the right combine data from all NCS waves. Go here to see crosstabulations between this variable and other variables within each NCS wave.

If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Be the head clergyperson or primary religious leader of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2171 53.3% 53.3%
No 1833 45.0% 98.3%
Don't know 72 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 1256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
46.8%
702
57.7%
764
56.4%
705
53.3%
2171
No 0.0%
0
51.3%
770
41.6%
551
40.9%
512
45.0%
1833
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
29
0.7%
9
2.7%
34
1.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1251

4076


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
341
54.2%
533
47.9%
938
58.3%
359
53.2%
2171
No 32.1%
167
43.9%
432
50.1%
981
41.1%
253
45.0%
1833
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.8%
18
2.0%
39
0.6%
4
1.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
983
100.0%
1958
100.0%
616

4077


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
961
65.0%
757
91.6%
381
53.1%
2099
No 58.2%
1380
32.8%
382
7.9%
33
45.4%
1795
Don't know 1.3%
32
2.1%
25
0.5%
2
1.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2373
100.0%
1164
100.0%
416

3953


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
848
61.3%
848
87.0%
375
53.3%
2071
No 57.3%
1188
36.9%
510
13.0%
56
45.1%
1754
Don't know 1.8%
37
1.8%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
1383
100.0%
431

3887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
19
35.4%
658
57.8%
519
93.1%
775
80.3%
200
53.3%
2171
No 92.1%
220
62.4%
1158
39.0%
350
6.7%
56
19.7%
49
45.0%
1833
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
41
3.2%
29
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
1857
100.0%
898
100.0%
832
100.0%
249

4075



Bookmark and Share