National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOVIESR(Percentages are unweighted)

(moviesr_w2)[IF WATCHED ANY MOVIES, DK OR REF] [IF E:1>0, DK OR REF] E:2. About how many, if any, of the movies and videos that you watch are rated R? Is it:
  3) Some
  5) None
  2) Most
  4) A few
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  1) All
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some 965 37.1% 37.1% -0.10
None 122 4.7% 41.7% -0.07
Most 912 35.0% 76.8% -0.11
A few 502 19.3% 96.0% -0.09
Invalid skip 8 .3% 96.4% 7.54
Don't know 4 .2% 96.5% 8.82
All 77 3.0% 99.5% -0.12
Not asked 14 .5% 100.0% 11.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some 38.7%
509
35.3%
456
37.1%
965
None 6.5%
85
2.9%
37
4.7%
122
Most 28.4%
373
41.8%
539
35.0%
912
A few 24.1%
317
14.3%
185
19.3%
502
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
All 1.8%
24
4.1%
53
3.0%
77
Not asked 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
1290

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Some 35.7%
246
38.3%
207
35.8%
193
40.1%
212
34.9%
107
37.1%
965
None 6.8%
47
5.9%
32
5.0%
27
2.1%
11
1.6%
5
4.7%
122
Most 29.0%
200
29.4%
159
39.3%
212
40.1%
212
42.0%
129
35.0%
912
A few 26.0%
179
24.1%
130
15.8%
85
13.4%
71
12.1%
37
19.3%
502
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
All 2.2%
15
2.0%
11
3.2%
17
3.2%
17
5.5%
17
3.0%
77
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
2.9%
9
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Some 37.0%
270
37.8%
176
40.2%
53
36.3%
70
40.1%
137
35.2%
258
37.1%
964
None 1.5%
11
1.7%
8
3.0%
4
3.1%
6
1.2%
4
12.2%
89
4.7%
122
Most 43.6%
318
42.5%
198
37.1%
49
42.0%
81
33.0%
113
20.9%
153
35.1%
912
A few 12.7%
93
14.2%
66
17.4%
23
16.1%
31
21.1%
72
29.6%
217
19.3%
502
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
All 4.5%
33
3.4%
16
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
3.5%
12
1.1%
8
3.0%
77
Not asked 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Some 35.4%
239
42.3%
88
40.6%
205
35.4%
156
36.7%
219
33.9%
58
37.2%
965
None 7.7%
52
1.4%
3
2.6%
13
1.8%
8
7.6%
45
0.6%
1
4.7%
122
Most 26.7%
180
33.2%
69
36.2%
183
43.5%
192
34.1%
203
49.7%
85
35.1%
912
A few 27.7%
187
21.2%
44
18.2%
92
13.6%
60
17.4%
104
8.8%
15
19.3%
502
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
All 1.5%
10
1.9%
4
2.4%
12
4.8%
21
3.2%
19
6.4%
11
3.0%
77
Not asked 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share