National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODVIEW(Percentages are unweighted)

(godview_w3) [IF BELIEVES IN GOD OR IS UNSURE/DK OR REF] I:5. Which of the following views comes closest to your own view of God?
  1) God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today
  999) Legitimate skip
  3) God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force
  777) Don't know
  2) God created the world, but is not involved in the world now
  4) None of these views
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 1569 62.0% 62.0% -0.30
Legitimate skip 154 6.1% 68.0% 3.53
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 477 18.8% 86.9% -0.29
Don't know 33 1.3% 88.2% 2.68
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 246 9.7% 97.9% -0.29
None of these views 35 1.4% 99.3% -0.29
Refused 18 .7% 100.0% 3.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 58.9%
290
62.7%
314
63.1%
342
62.7%
324
61.5%
256
67.2%
43
62.0%
1569
Legitimate skip 7.7%
38
5.6%
28
5.5%
30
6.2%
32
5.3%
22
6.3%
4
6.1%
154
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 18.3%
90
17.6%
88
19.7%
107
19.3%
100
20.4%
85
10.9%
7
18.8%
477
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.3%
33
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 11.6%
57
11.2%
56
8.3%
45
7.9%
41
9.9%
41
9.4%
6
9.7%
246
None of these views 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
2.1%
11
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
35
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 51.4%
633
72.0%
936
62.0%
1569
Legitimate skip 8.0%
99
4.2%
55
6.1%
154
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 23.5%
289
14.5%
188
18.8%
477
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.3%
17
1.3%
33
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 13.6%
168
6.0%
78
9.7%
246
None of these views 1.5%
18
1.3%
17
1.4%
35
Refused 0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 82.6%
590
73.4%
190
83.1%
157
67.9%
301
24.4%
152
58.7%
179
62.0%
1569
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
20.4%
127
3.9%
12
6.1%
154
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 7.4%
53
13.9%
36
7.9%
15
14.7%
65
37.9%
236
23.6%
72
18.8%
477
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.8%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
33
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 6.3%
45
7.7%
20
6.9%
13
13.8%
61
13.0%
81
8.5%
26
9.7%
246
None of these views 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
3.3%
10
1.4%
35
Refused 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 35.1%
325
65.8%
327
74.3%
124
68.9%
131
84.7%
221
89.6%
439
61.9%
1567
Legitimate skip 15.0%
139
1.6%
8
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6.1%
154
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 32.4%
300
17.5%
87
12.6%
21
14.2%
27
7.7%
20
4.5%
22
18.9%
477
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
33
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 13.1%
121
11.9%
59
7.8%
13
13.2%
25
5.4%
14
2.9%
14
9.7%
246
None of these views 2.2%
20
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
35
Refused 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share