Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_17(Percentages are unweighted)

[Wave 2] How often, if at all, do you think about or are you aware of what race you are?
  1) About every day
  4) Less than monthly
  5) Never
  3) About once a month
  2) About once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About every day 352 25.3% 25.3% -1.43
Less than monthly 333 24.0% 49.3% 0.44
Never 457 32.9% 82.2% 1.06
About once a month 113 8.1% 90.3% -0.18
About once a week 135 9.7% 100.0% -0.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
About every day 37.9%
39
27.0%
117
27.2%
82
20.9%
67
19.3%
37
25.3%
342
Less than monthly 11.7%
12
18.7%
81
23.2%
70
29.3%
94
35.4%
68
24.1%
325
Never 38.8%
40
39.7%
172
32.1%
97
26.5%
85
25.5%
49
32.8%
443
About once a month 7.8%
8
6.2%
27
7.6%
23
9.0%
29
12.0%
23
8.1%
110
About once a week 3.9%
4
8.3%
36
9.9%
30
14.3%
46
7.8%
15
9.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
433
100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1351


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
About every day 9.8%
74
53.4%
155
36.9%
83
35.1%
39
25.4%
351
Less than monthly 31.3%
237
11.7%
34
18.2%
41
17.1%
19
24.0%
331
Never 41.5%
314
23.8%
69
21.3%
48
20.7%
23
32.9%
454
About once a month 8.2%
62
5.9%
17
9.3%
21
10.8%
12
8.1%
112
About once a week 9.1%
69
5.2%
15
14.2%
32
16.2%
18
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

1382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
About every day 31.6%
248
23.4%
49
14.1%
55
25.4%
352
Less than monthly 22.6%
177
22.0%
46
28.1%
110
24.1%
333
Never 28.2%
221
32.5%
68
41.4%
162
32.6%
451
About once a month 8.3%
65
10.5%
22
6.6%
26
8.2%
113
About once a week 9.3%
73
11.5%
24
9.7%
38
9.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
209
100.0%
391

1384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
About every day 26.9%
139
24.4%
213
25.3%
352
Less than monthly 24.6%
127
23.6%
206
24.0%
333
Never 29.3%
151
35.0%
306
32.9%
457
About once a month 8.1%
42
8.1%
71
8.1%
113
About once a week 11.0%
57
8.9%
78
9.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
874

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
About every day 55.0%
71
24.0%
76
17.1%
21
27.1%
91
18.9%
39
19.4%
54
25.3%
352
Less than monthly 8.5%
11
26.2%
83
28.5%
35
19.0%
64
30.1%
62
28.0%
78
24.0%
333
Never 31.0%
40
35.3%
112
38.2%
47
33.6%
113
31.6%
65
28.7%
80
32.9%
457
About once a month 3.1%
4
4.7%
15
5.7%
7
11.3%
38
7.3%
15
12.2%
34
8.1%
113
About once a week 2.3%
3
9.8%
31
10.6%
13
8.9%
30
12.1%
25
11.8%
33
9.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
336
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1390


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
About every day 28.1%
62
29.7%
124
27.0%
108
14.3%
37
22.8%
21
25.3%
352
Less than monthly 17.2%
38
23.4%
98
25.3%
101
29.0%
75
22.8%
21
24.0%
333
Never 26.7%
59
28.0%
117
31.8%
127
43.6%
113
44.6%
41
32.9%
457
About once a month 10.4%
23
9.3%
39
6.8%
27
6.9%
18
6.5%
6
8.1%
113
About once a week 17.6%
39
9.6%
40
9.3%
37
6.2%
16
3.3%
3
9.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
400
100.0%
259
100.0%
92

1390

Bookmark and Share