Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_7(Percentages are unweighted)

[Wave 2] One of the most effective ways to improve race relations in the U.S. is to stop talking about race
  2) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  1) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat disagree 179 12.9% 12.9% -0.86
Strongly agree 392 28.2% 41.0% 1.18
Somewhat agree 303 21.8% 62.8% 0.50
Neither disagree nor agree 251 18.0% 80.8% -0.18
Strongly disagree 267 19.2% 100.0% -1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
5
11.0%
48
9.9%
30
17.2%
55
19.8%
38
13.0%
176
Strongly agree 45.6%
47
33.1%
144
30.9%
94
19.7%
63
17.7%
34
28.2%
382
Somewhat agree 15.5%
16
23.2%
101
23.0%
70
24.7%
79
15.6%
30
21.9%
296
Neither disagree nor agree 11.7%
12
16.1%
70
20.4%
62
20.0%
64
18.2%
35
17.9%
243
Strongly disagree 22.3%
23
16.6%
72
15.8%
48
18.4%
59
28.6%
55
19.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
192

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 13.2%
100
10.3%
30
11.2%
25
18.6%
21
12.7%
176
Strongly agree 27.9%
211
24.8%
72
36.6%
82
21.2%
24
28.1%
389
Somewhat agree 26.9%
204
10.0%
29
18.8%
42
23.9%
27
21.8%
302
Neither disagree nor agree 18.6%
141
15.9%
46
15.6%
35
24.8%
28
18.1%
250
Strongly disagree 13.3%
101
39.0%
113
17.9%
40
11.5%
13
19.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
290
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 12.8%
101
13.5%
28
12.7%
50
12.9%
179
Strongly agree 24.9%
196
26.4%
55
35.1%
138
28.0%
389
Somewhat agree 20.1%
158
20.7%
43
25.7%
101
21.8%
302
Neither disagree nor agree 16.5%
130
26.9%
56
16.3%
64
18.0%
250
Strongly disagree 25.6%
201
12.5%
26
10.2%
40
19.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
208
100.0%
393

1387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 12.2%
63
13.3%
116
12.9%
179
Strongly agree 29.2%
151
27.6%
241
28.2%
392
Somewhat agree 19.5%
101
23.1%
202
21.8%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 19.9%
103
16.9%
148
18.0%
251
Strongly disagree 19.3%
100
19.1%
167
19.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
874

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
7
11.6%
37
14.6%
18
10.1%
34
15.0%
31
18.6%
52
12.9%
179
Strongly agree 23.8%
31
33.3%
106
27.6%
34
32.1%
108
21.4%
44
24.7%
69
28.2%
392
Somewhat agree 14.6%
19
23.0%
73
23.6%
29
22.9%
77
24.3%
50
19.7%
55
21.8%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 13.8%
18
17.3%
55
22.0%
27
16.7%
56
23.3%
48
16.8%
47
18.0%
251
Strongly disagree 42.3%
55
14.8%
47
12.2%
15
18.2%
61
16.0%
33
20.1%
56
19.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
336
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1392


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
35
14.6%
61
11.0%
44
11.6%
30
9.6%
9
12.9%
179
Strongly agree 28.5%
63
26.6%
111
27.4%
110
25.9%
67
43.6%
41
28.2%
392
Somewhat agree 22.2%
49
23.3%
97
21.7%
87
20.1%
52
19.1%
18
21.8%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 23.1%
51
18.2%
76
16.7%
67
18.9%
49
8.5%
8
18.0%
251
Strongly disagree 10.4%
23
17.3%
72
23.2%
93
23.6%
61
19.1%
18
19.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

1392

Bookmark and Share