Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE2

Does this person have: Other degree (bachelor's/graduate) in education?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 410 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Checked 108 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
57
80.9%
72
75.7%
115
78.9%
161
79.3%
405
Checked 13.6%
9
19.1%
17
24.3%
37
21.1%
43
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
239
81.1%
167
79.3%
406
Checked 21.9%
67
18.9%
39
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
312
84.0%
84
79.0%
396
Checked 22.2%
89
16.0%
16
21.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
395
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
79.3%
405
Checked 20.8%
104
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
75.9%
148
74.6%
97
85.5%
94
78.8%
371
Checked 11.1%
4
24.1%
47
25.4%
33
14.5%
16
21.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share