Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE3

Does this person have: State teaching certificate?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 478 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 40 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
61
91.0%
81
93.4%
142
91.7%
187
92.2%
471
Checked 7.6%
5
9.0%
8
6.6%
10
8.3%
17
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
279
93.7%
193
92.2%
472
Checked 8.8%
27
6.3%
13
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
369
93.0%
93
92.2%
462
Checked 8.0%
32
7.0%
7
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
460
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
92.4%
472
Checked 7.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
34
92.3%
180
90.8%
118
94.5%
104
92.6%
436
Checked 5.6%
2
7.7%
15
9.2%
12
5.5%
6
7.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share