Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE5

Does this person have: Other related experience (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  6) MDiv degree
  7) Volunteer experience in church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 489 94.4% 94.4% -.16
Checked 25 4.8% 99.2% 1.49
MDiv degree 2 .4% 99.6% 9.74
Volunteer experience in church 2 .4% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
64
94.4%
84
93.4%
142
94.6%
193
94.5%
483
Checked 3.0%
2
4.5%
4
5.9%
9
4.4%
9
4.7%
24
MDiv degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Volunteer experience in church 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
295
91.7%
189
94.5%
484
Checked 2.9%
9
7.3%
15
4.7%
24
MDiv degree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
Volunteer experience in church 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
378
96.0%
96
94.6%
474
Checked 5.2%
21
3.0%
3
4.8%
24
MDiv degree 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Volunteer experience in church 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
471
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.5%
483
Checked 4.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
MDiv degree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Volunteer experience in church 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
94.9%
185
95.4%
124
91.8%
101
94.5%
445
Checked 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
3.1%
4
8.2%
9
4.7%
22
MDiv degree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Volunteer experience in church 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share