Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDANING

A task force of the PC(USA) is studying the possibility of ordaining educators to the ministry of Word and Sacrament with a specialization in Christian education. What do you think of this idea?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 210 49% 49% -.98
Oppose 36 8.4% 57.3% .07
Uncertain 183 42.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 42.3%
22
51.4%
37
50.0%
64
48.2%
82
48.6%
205
Oppose 7.7%
4
6.9%
5
5.5%
7
11.2%
19
8.3%
35
Uncertain 50.0%
26
41.7%
30
44.5%
57
40.6%
69
43.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
128
100.0%
170

422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 47.6%
121
50.3%
85
48.7%
206
Oppose 6.3%
16
11.2%
19
8.3%
35
Uncertain 46.1%
117
38.5%
65
43.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
169

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Favor 48.6%
160
46.4%
39
48.2%
199
Oppose 8.5%
28
8.3%
7
8.5%
35
Uncertain 42.9%
141
45.2%
38
43.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
84

413


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 48.7%
200
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
205
Oppose 8.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
35
Uncertain 43.1%
177
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
43.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Favor 55.6%
15
43.6%
71
53.5%
54
55.7%
54
50.0%
194
Oppose 7.4%
2
11.7%
19
6.9%
7
4.1%
4
8.2%
32
Uncertain 37.0%
10
44.8%
73
39.6%
40
40.2%
39
41.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
101
100.0%
97

388

Bookmark and Share