Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey format
  1) Paper copy
  2) From the web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper copy 482 93.1% 93.1% -.27
From the web 36 6.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper copy 89.4%
59
91.0%
81
92.1%
140
96.1%
196
93.2%
476
From the web 10.6%
7
9.0%
8
7.9%
12
3.9%
8
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper copy 93.8%
287
92.2%
190
93.2%
477
From the web 6.2%
19
7.8%
16
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper copy 92.8%
372
94.0%
94
93.0%
466
From the web 7.2%
29
6.0%
6
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper copy 93.0%
464
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
93.2%
476
From the web 7.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper copy 97.2%
35
93.8%
183
91.5%
119
91.8%
101
93.0%
438
From the web 2.8%
1
6.2%
12
8.5%
11
8.2%
9
7.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share