Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9119

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having much less interest [in] or participating much less often in important activities.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 383 75.5% 75.5% -.5
Once 48 9.5% 85% .61
Half the time 56 11% 96.1% 1.72
More times/almost always 11 2.2% 98.2% 2.82
Don't remember 9 1.8% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 72.3%
47
67.4%
60
76.3%
116
78.9%
153
75.2%
376
Once 9.2%
6
12.4%
11
7.2%
11
10.3%
20
9.6%
48
Half the time 13.8%
9
14.6%
13
13.8%
21
6.7%
13
11.2%
56
More times/almost always 4.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.2%
11
Don't remember 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
194

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 67.9%
203
86.1%
174
75.2%
377
Once 11.7%
35
6.4%
13
9.6%
48
Half the time 14.4%
43
6.4%
13
11.2%
56
More times/almost always 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Don't remember 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
202

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 75.6%
298
75.3%
73
75.6%
371
Once 10.4%
41
6.2%
6
9.6%
47
Half the time 11.4%
45
8.2%
8
10.8%
53
More times/almost always 1.5%
6
5.2%
5
2.2%
11
Don't remember 1.0%
4
5.2%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 75.4%
368
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.2%
376
Once 9.6%
47
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
48
Half the time 11.1%
54
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
56
More times/almost always 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Don't remember 1.6%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 60.6%
20
78.9%
150
76.6%
98
72.7%
80
75.5%
348
Once 12.1%
4
6.3%
12
11.7%
15
12.7%
14
9.8%
45
Half the time 9.1%
3
11.1%
21
9.4%
12
12.7%
14
10.8%
50
More times/almost always 9.1%
3
2.1%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Don't remember 9.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

461

Bookmark and Share