Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 40.7% 40.7% -1.21
No 297 59.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
33.7%
30
39.3%
59
56.2%
109
40.8%
203
No 92.3%
60
66.3%
59
60.7%
91
43.8%
85
59.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
194

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
90
55.9%
113
40.7%
203
No 69.7%
207
44.1%
89
59.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
202

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
170
27.4%
26
39.9%
196
No 57.1%
226
72.6%
69
60.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
95

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
193
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
40.5%
202
No 60.4%
294
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
59.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
12
43.8%
84
42.5%
54
36.7%
40
41.3%
190
No 62.5%
20
56.3%
108
57.5%
73
63.3%
69
58.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
192
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

460

Bookmark and Share