Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 4.5% 4.5% -4.57
No 294 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
10.6%
5
1.1%
1
4.7%
7
4.6%
14
No 95.5%
21
89.4%
42
98.9%
87
95.3%
142
95.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
47
100.0%
88
100.0%
149

306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
8
4.3%
6
4.6%
14
No 95.2%
158
95.7%
134
95.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
140

306


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
10
7.4%
4
4.7%
14
No 95.9%
233
92.6%
50
95.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
54

297


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
No 95.3%
281
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
95.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

306


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
6.2%
8
2.7%
2
1.6%
1
4.6%
13
No 89.5%
17
93.8%
121
97.3%
73
98.4%
60
95.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
129
100.0%
75
100.0%
61

284

Bookmark and Share