Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 182 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
No 313 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
6
42.5%
37
34.7%
51
44.6%
86
36.6%
180
No 90.8%
59
57.5%
50
65.3%
96
55.4%
107
63.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
147
100.0%
193

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
86
48.0%
94
36.5%
180
No 71.0%
211
52.0%
102
63.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
196

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
147
29.2%
28
36.2%
175
No 62.1%
241
70.8%
68
63.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
96

484


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
173
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
36.5%
180
No 64.0%
308
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
63.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
13
36.0%
68
37.9%
47
35.8%
38
36.6%
166
No 61.8%
21
64.0%
121
62.1%
77
64.2%
68
63.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
189
100.0%
124
100.0%
106

453

Bookmark and Share