Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 11.4% 11.4% -2.78
No 248 88.6% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
4
16.0%
8
10.7%
8
8.2%
11
11.2%
31
No 78.9%
15
84.0%
42
89.3%
67
91.8%
123
88.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
75
100.0%
134

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
22
7.4%
9
11.2%
31
No 86.0%
135
92.6%
112
88.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
121

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
20
21.2%
11
11.4%
31
No 90.9%
200
78.8%
41
88.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
52

272


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
30
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
31
No 88.8%
239
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
88.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

278


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
8.1%
9
10.0%
7
13.0%
7
10.6%
27
No 80.0%
16
91.9%
102
90.0%
63
87.0%
47
89.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
111
100.0%
70
100.0%
54

255

Bookmark and Share