Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 319 62.1% 62.1% -.78
Checked 195 37.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
51
61.8%
55
56.6%
86
61.8%
126
62.2%
318
Checked 22.7%
15
38.2%
34
43.4%
66
38.2%
78
37.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
190
62.6%
129
62.3%
319
Checked 37.9%
116
37.4%
77
37.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
250
63.0%
63
62.5%
313
Checked 37.7%
151
37.0%
37
37.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
310
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
62.2%
318
Checked 37.9%
189
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
24
62.6%
122
65.4%
85
56.4%
62
62.2%
293
Checked 33.3%
12
37.4%
73
34.6%
45
43.6%
48
37.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share