Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 482 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 32 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
63
97.8%
87
95.4%
145
90.2%
184
93.7%
479
Checked 4.5%
3
2.2%
2
4.6%
7
9.8%
20
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
287
93.7%
193
93.8%
480
Checked 6.2%
19
6.3%
13
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
374
96.0%
96
93.8%
470
Checked 6.7%
27
4.0%
4
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
468
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
93.7%
479
Checked 6.2%
31
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
34
90.8%
177
95.4%
124
95.5%
105
93.4%
440
Checked 5.6%
2
9.2%
18
4.6%
6
4.5%
5
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share