Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 383 74.5% 74.5% -.58
Checked 131 25.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
48
66.3%
59
74.3%
113
79.4%
162
74.8%
382
Checked 27.3%
18
33.7%
30
25.7%
39
20.6%
42
25.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
226
76.2%
157
74.8%
383
Checked 26.1%
80
23.8%
49
25.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
295
79.0%
79
74.7%
374
Checked 26.4%
106
21.0%
21
25.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
373
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
74.6%
381
Checked 25.3%
126
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
26
76.9%
150
73.1%
95
75.5%
83
75.2%
354
Checked 27.8%
10
23.1%
45
26.9%
35
24.5%
27
24.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share