Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 1.2% 1.2% -4.46
Less than once a year 1 .2% 1.4% -3.67
Once or twice a year 7 1.4% 2.8% -2.89
Several times a year 27 5.3% 8.1% -2.1
Once a month 18 3.5% 11.6% -1.32
2-3 times a month 92 18.1% 29.7% -.53
Nearly every week 242 47.6% 77.4% .25
Every week 115 22.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
Several times a year 7.6%
5
4.5%
4
7.3%
11
3.5%
7
5.3%
27
Once a month 9.1%
6
5.6%
5
2.0%
3
2.0%
4
3.6%
18
2-3 times a month 33.3%
22
19.1%
17
23.3%
35
9.0%
18
18.2%
92
Nearly every week 37.9%
25
48.3%
43
38.0%
57
57.5%
115
47.5%
240
Every week 12.1%
8
21.3%
19
22.0%
33
27.5%
55
22.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
200

505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Several times a year 5.9%
18
4.4%
9
5.3%
27
Once a month 4.0%
12
3.0%
6
3.6%
18
2-3 times a month 15.5%
47
22.2%
45
18.2%
92
Nearly every week 45.5%
138
50.2%
102
47.4%
240
Every week 25.7%
78
18.2%
37
22.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
203

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 1.0%
4
2.0%
2
1.2%
6
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 1.0%
4
2.0%
2
1.2%
6
Several times a year 5.8%
23
4.1%
4
5.4%
27
Once a month 3.8%
15
3.1%
3
3.6%
18
2-3 times a month 18.3%
73
18.4%
18
18.3%
91
Nearly every week 48.0%
191
44.9%
44
47.4%
235
Every week 21.9%
87
25.5%
25
22.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
98

496


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Less than once a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Several times a year 5.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
27
Once a month 3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
2-3 times a month 18.4%
91
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
92
Nearly every week 47.8%
236
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.6%
241
Every week 22.3%
110
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.1%
5
Several times a year 2.8%
1
6.7%
13
3.9%
5
3.7%
4
4.9%
23
Once a month 5.6%
2
2.6%
5
4.7%
6
2.8%
3
3.4%
16
2-3 times a month 11.1%
4
10.9%
21
24.0%
31
28.7%
31
18.7%
87
Nearly every week 50.0%
18
46.1%
89
53.5%
69
43.5%
47
47.9%
223
Every week 25.0%
9
33.2%
64
11.6%
15
16.7%
18
22.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
193
100.0%
129
100.0%
108

466

Bookmark and Share