Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 468 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 11 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
64
98.8%
85
98.6%
140
96.7%
177
97.7%
466
No 3.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
2
3.3%
6
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
86
100.0%
142
100.0%
183

477


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
277
97.9%
189
97.7%
466
No 2.5%
7
2.1%
4
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
193

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
373
95.7%
88
98.1%
461
No 1.3%
5
4.3%
4
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
92

470


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
455
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.7%
466
No 2.2%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
27
96.7%
176
100.0%
126
99.0%
102
98.2%
431
No 3.6%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
182
100.0%
126
100.0%
103

439

Bookmark and Share