Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 459 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 55 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
58
84.3%
75
87.5%
133
94.1%
192
89.6%
458
Checked 12.1%
8
15.7%
14
12.5%
19
5.9%
12
10.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
288
83.0%
171
89.6%
459
Checked 5.9%
18
17.0%
35
10.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
355
93.0%
93
89.4%
448
Checked 11.5%
46
7.0%
7
10.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
445
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
89.4%
457
Checked 10.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
34
94.4%
184
87.7%
114
79.1%
87
89.0%
419
Checked 5.6%
2
5.6%
11
12.3%
16
20.9%
23
11.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share