Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 294 57.3% 57.3% -.86
Checked 219 42.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.5%
32
56.2%
50
63.2%
96
56.2%
114
57.3%
292
Checked 51.5%
34
43.8%
39
36.8%
56
43.8%
89
42.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
203

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 52.3%
160
64.9%
133
57.3%
293
Checked 47.7%
146
35.1%
72
42.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
205

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 56.8%
227
61.0%
61
57.6%
288
Checked 43.3%
173
39.0%
39
42.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
100

500


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
286
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
57.3%
292
Checked 42.7%
213
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
16
58.8%
114
48.5%
63
68.2%
75
57.0%
268
Checked 55.6%
20
41.2%
80
51.5%
67
31.8%
35
43.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

470

Bookmark and Share