Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 388 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 126 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
45
62.9%
56
78.9%
120
80.9%
165
75.5%
386
Checked 31.8%
21
37.1%
33
21.1%
32
19.1%
39
24.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
219
81.6%
168
75.6%
387
Checked 28.4%
87
18.4%
38
24.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
295
83.0%
83
75.4%
378
Checked 26.4%
106
17.0%
17
24.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
378
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.5%
386
Checked 24.2%
121
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
29
76.4%
149
75.4%
98
79.1%
87
77.1%
363
Checked 19.4%
7
23.6%
46
24.6%
32
20.9%
23
22.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share