Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHHU

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 407 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Checked 107 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
42
70.8%
63
73.0%
111
92.2%
188
79.1%
404
Checked 36.4%
24
29.2%
26
27.0%
41
7.8%
16
20.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
245
77.7%
160
79.1%
405
Checked 19.9%
61
22.3%
46
20.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
310
84.0%
84
78.6%
394
Checked 22.7%
91
16.0%
16
21.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
394
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
79.1%
404
Checked 21.0%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
20.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
30
87.2%
170
70.0%
91
72.7%
80
78.8%
371
Checked 16.7%
6
12.8%
25
30.0%
39
27.3%
30
21.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share