Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 435 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Checked 79 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
49
80.9%
72
84.2%
128
89.7%
183
84.5%
432
Checked 25.8%
17
19.1%
17
15.8%
24
10.3%
21
15.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
255
86.4%
178
84.6%
433
Checked 16.7%
51
13.6%
28
15.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
336
87.0%
87
84.4%
423
Checked 16.2%
65
13.0%
13
15.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
422
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
84.5%
432
Checked 15.4%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
15.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
88.2%
172
80.8%
105
80.0%
88
84.3%
397
Checked 11.1%
4
11.8%
23
19.2%
25
20.0%
22
15.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share