Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 450 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 64 12.5% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
51
94.4%
84
92.1%
140
84.3%
172
87.5%
447
Checked 22.7%
15
5.6%
5
7.9%
12
15.7%
32
12.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
263
89.8%
185
87.5%
448
Checked 14.1%
43
10.2%
21
12.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
356
84.0%
84
87.8%
440
Checked 11.2%
45
16.0%
16
12.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
437
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
87.5%
447
Checked 12.4%
62
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
26
87.2%
170
89.2%
116
91.8%
101
87.7%
413
Checked 27.8%
10
12.8%
25
10.8%
14
8.2%
9
12.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share