Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 481 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 33 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
50
89.9%
80
96.7%
147
98.5%
201
93.5%
478
Checked 24.2%
16
10.1%
9
3.3%
5
1.5%
3
6.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
283
95.1%
196
93.6%
479
Checked 7.5%
23
4.9%
10
6.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
377
91.0%
91
93.4%
468
Checked 6.0%
24
9.0%
9
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
468
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
93.7%
479
Checked 6.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
93.8%
183
94.6%
123
92.7%
102
93.4%
440
Checked 11.1%
4
6.2%
12
5.4%
7
7.3%
8
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share