Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 381 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 133 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
48
75.3%
67
67.1%
102
78.9%
161
74.0%
378
Checked 27.3%
18
24.7%
22
32.9%
50
21.1%
43
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
231
71.8%
148
74.0%
379
Checked 24.5%
75
28.2%
58
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
287
83.0%
83
73.9%
370
Checked 28.4%
114
17.0%
17
26.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
368
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
74.0%
378
Checked 26.3%
131
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
30
79.0%
154
70.0%
91
70.0%
77
74.7%
352
Checked 16.7%
6
21.0%
41
30.0%
39
30.0%
33
25.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share