Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 436 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Checked 78 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
52
76.4%
68
81.6%
124
92.6%
189
84.7%
433
Checked 21.2%
14
23.6%
21
18.4%
28
7.4%
15
15.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
270
79.6%
164
84.8%
434
Checked 11.8%
36
20.4%
42
15.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
334
90.0%
90
84.6%
424
Checked 16.7%
67
10.0%
10
15.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
424
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
84.7%
433
Checked 15.0%
75
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
88.7%
173
82.3%
107
77.3%
85
84.3%
397
Checked 11.1%
4
11.3%
22
17.7%
23
22.7%
25
15.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share