Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 505 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Checked 9 1.8% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
98.0%
149
97.1%
198
98.2%
502
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
300
98.5%
203
98.2%
503
Checked 2.0%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
395
97.0%
97
98.2%
492
Checked 1.5%
6
3.0%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
490
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.2%
502
Checked 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
99.0%
193
96.9%
126
99.1%
109
98.3%
463
Checked 2.8%
1
1.0%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share