Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 489 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 25 4.9% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
65
94.4%
84
92.8%
141
96.1%
196
95.1%
486
Checked 1.5%
1
5.6%
5
7.2%
11
3.9%
8
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
295
93.2%
192
95.1%
487
Checked 3.6%
11
6.8%
14
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
378
98.0%
98
95.0%
476
Checked 5.7%
23
2.0%
2
5.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
474
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
95.1%
486
Checked 5.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
36
95.4%
186
95.4%
124
92.7%
102
95.1%
448
Checked 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
4.6%
6
7.3%
8
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share