Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCNFLCT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Conflict in the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 502 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 12 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
66
97.8%
87
96.1%
146
98.0%
200
97.7%
499
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.9%
6
2.0%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
301
96.6%
199
97.7%
500
Checked 1.6%
5
3.4%
7
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
390
99.0%
99
97.6%
489
Checked 2.7%
11
1.0%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.7%
499
Checked 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
97.4%
190
97.7%
127
99.1%
109
97.9%
461
Checked 2.8%
1
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share