Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  2) Worked at another church
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  4) Seasonal migrant
  5) Visited another church
  7) Tried to go but prevented

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 21 39.6% 39.6% -.99
Worked at another church 4 7.5% 47.2% -.48
Visited another church (out of town) 8 15.1% 62.3% .03
Seasonal migrant 5 9.4% 71.7% .54
Visited another church 11 20.8% 92.5% 1.05
Tried to go but prevented 4 7.5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 75.0%
6
50.0%
3
30.8%
4
30.8%
8
39.6%
21
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
7.5%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
23.1%
3
7.7%
2
15.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.5%
3
9.4%
5
Visited another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
34.6%
9
20.8%
11
Tried to go but prevented 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.8%
1
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 24.2%
8
65.0%
13
39.6%
21
Worked at another church 6.1%
2
10.0%
2
7.5%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 18.2%
6
10.0%
2
15.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 15.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
Visited another church 27.3%
9
10.0%
2
20.8%
11
Tried to go but prevented 9.1%
3
5.0%
1
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 37.2%
16
55.6%
5
40.4%
21
Worked at another church 7.0%
3
11.1%
1
7.7%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 18.6%
8
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
Seasonal migrant 9.3%
4
11.1%
1
9.6%
5
Visited another church 23.3%
10
11.1%
1
21.2%
11
Tried to go but prevented 4.7%
2
11.1%
1
5.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
9

52


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 41.2%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.6%
21
Worked at another church 5.9%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 13.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 9.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
5
Visited another church 21.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
11
Tried to go but prevented 7.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

53


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 66.7%
4
18.2%
4
56.3%
9
50.0%
3
40.0%
20
Worked at another church 16.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.0%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
Seasonal migrant 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.0%
5
Visited another church 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
10
Tried to go but prevented 16.7%
1
4.5%
1
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

50

Bookmark and Share