Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 163 32.4% 32.4% -1.05
1-2 Hours 114 22.7% 55.1% -.35
3-5 Hours 109 21.7% 76.7% .34
6-10 Hours 64 12.7% 89.5% 1.03
11-20 Hours 29 5.8% 95.2% 1.73
More than 20 Hours 24 4.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 40.9%
27
25.8%
23
33.8%
51
30.9%
60
32.2%
161
1-2 Hours 19.7%
13
32.6%
29
20.5%
31
21.1%
41
22.8%
114
3-5 Hours 24.2%
16
20.2%
18
19.2%
29
23.7%
46
21.8%
109
6-10 Hours 7.6%
5
10.1%
9
15.2%
23
13.4%
26
12.6%
63
11-20 Hours 4.5%
3
5.6%
5
7.9%
12
4.6%
9
5.8%
29
More than 20 Hours 3.0%
2
5.6%
5
3.3%
5
6.2%
12
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
151
100.0%
194

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 29.8%
90
36.2%
72
32.3%
162
1-2 Hours 22.5%
68
23.1%
46
22.8%
114
3-5 Hours 23.5%
71
19.1%
38
21.8%
109
6-10 Hours 13.9%
42
10.6%
21
12.6%
63
11-20 Hours 5.6%
17
6.0%
12
5.8%
29
More than 20 Hours 4.6%
14
5.0%
10
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
199

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 31.2%
123
37.1%
36
32.4%
159
1-2 Hours 24.4%
96
17.5%
17
23.0%
113
3-5 Hours 21.6%
85
20.6%
20
21.4%
105
6-10 Hours 12.9%
51
11.3%
11
12.6%
62
11-20 Hours 4.6%
18
10.3%
10
5.7%
28
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
21
3.1%
3
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 33.0%
161
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.6%
163
1-2 Hours 22.7%
111
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
114
3-5 Hours 21.7%
106
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
109
6-10 Hours 12.1%
59
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.4%
62
11-20 Hours 5.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
More than 20 Hours 4.5%
22
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 28.6%
10
28.7%
54
35.4%
45
38.2%
42
32.8%
151
1-2 Hours 17.1%
6
25.0%
47
22.8%
29
19.1%
21
22.4%
103
3-5 Hours 25.7%
9
23.9%
45
18.9%
24
19.1%
21
21.5%
99
6-10 Hours 11.4%
4
12.2%
23
12.6%
16
14.5%
16
12.8%
59
11-20 Hours 11.4%
4
4.8%
9
5.5%
7
6.4%
7
5.9%
27
More than 20 Hours 5.7%
2
5.3%
10
4.7%
6
2.7%
3
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
188
100.0%
127
100.0%
110

460

Bookmark and Share