Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 291 59.3% 59.3% -.65
1-2 Hours 107 21.8% 81.1% .26
3-5 Hours 58 11.8% 92.9% 1.16
6-10 Hours 19 3.9% 96.7% 2.07
11-20 Hours 7 1.4% 98.2% 2.98
More than 20 Hours 9 1.8% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 53.0%
35
66.3%
59
62.4%
93
55.4%
102
59.2%
289
1-2 Hours 28.8%
19
15.7%
14
22.1%
33
22.3%
41
21.9%
107
3-5 Hours 13.6%
9
7.9%
7
8.7%
13
15.8%
29
11.9%
58
6-10 Hours 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
4.7%
7
3.8%
7
3.7%
18
11-20 Hours 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
7
More than 20 Hours 1.5%
1
5.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
184

488


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 55.4%
164
65.3%
126
59.3%
290
1-2 Hours 23.6%
70
19.2%
37
21.9%
107
3-5 Hours 14.5%
43
7.8%
15
11.9%
58
6-10 Hours 3.7%
11
3.6%
7
3.7%
18
11-20 Hours 1.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.4%
7
More than 20 Hours 1.4%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
193

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 62.2%
239
49.5%
48
59.7%
287
1-2 Hours 20.3%
78
28.9%
28
22.0%
106
3-5 Hours 11.2%
43
12.4%
12
11.4%
55
6-10 Hours 3.1%
12
5.2%
5
3.5%
17
11-20 Hours 1.0%
4
3.1%
3
1.5%
7
More than 20 Hours 2.1%
8
1.0%
1
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
97

481


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 59.5%
284
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
59.4%
290
1-2 Hours 21.8%
104
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
107
3-5 Hours 11.9%
57
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
58
6-10 Hours 3.6%
17
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
11-20 Hours 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
More than 20 Hours 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 55.9%
19
55.2%
101
59.2%
74
62.6%
67
58.1%
261
1-2 Hours 20.6%
7
21.3%
39
26.4%
33
22.4%
24
22.9%
103
3-5 Hours 11.8%
4
17.5%
32
6.4%
8
7.5%
8
11.6%
52
6-10 Hours 2.9%
1
3.3%
6
3.2%
4
6.5%
7
4.0%
18
11-20 Hours 5.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
More than 20 Hours 2.9%
1
1.1%
2
4.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
183
100.0%
125
100.0%
107

449

Bookmark and Share