Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 218 44.4% 44.4% -.83
1-2 Hours 104 21.2% 65.6% -.17
3-5 Hours 76 15.5% 81.1% .48
6-10 Hours 41 8.4% 89.4% 1.14
11-20 Hours 18 3.7% 93.1% 1.8
More than 20 Hours 34 6.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 60.6%
40
42.5%
37
49.0%
73
36.0%
67
44.5%
217
1-2 Hours 22.7%
15
33.3%
29
15.4%
23
19.9%
37
21.3%
104
3-5 Hours 9.1%
6
10.3%
9
14.8%
22
20.4%
38
15.4%
75
6-10 Hours 3.0%
2
6.9%
6
10.1%
15
9.7%
18
8.4%
41
11-20 Hours 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
5.4%
8
4.3%
8
3.7%
18
More than 20 Hours 3.0%
2
5.7%
5
5.4%
8
9.7%
18
6.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
87
100.0%
149
100.0%
186

488


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 42.8%
125
46.7%
92
44.4%
217
1-2 Hours 21.6%
63
20.8%
41
21.3%
104
3-5 Hours 16.4%
48
13.7%
27
15.3%
75
6-10 Hours 8.9%
26
7.6%
15
8.4%
41
11-20 Hours 3.4%
10
4.1%
8
3.7%
18
More than 20 Hours 6.8%
20
7.1%
14
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
197

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 44.6%
172
43.6%
41
44.4%
213
1-2 Hours 20.7%
80
23.4%
22
21.3%
102
3-5 Hours 15.5%
60
13.8%
13
15.2%
73
6-10 Hours 8.0%
31
9.6%
9
8.3%
40
11-20 Hours 3.9%
15
3.2%
3
3.8%
18
More than 20 Hours 7.3%
28
6.4%
6
7.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
94

480


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 44.1%
210
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
44.7%
218
1-2 Hours 21.6%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
103
3-5 Hours 15.3%
73
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
75
6-10 Hours 8.2%
39
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.4%
41
11-20 Hours 3.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
More than 20 Hours 6.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 42.4%
14
42.7%
79
46.8%
59
46.7%
50
44.8%
202
1-2 Hours 21.2%
7
21.1%
39
19.8%
25
24.3%
26
21.5%
97
3-5 Hours 9.1%
3
19.5%
36
11.9%
15
15.0%
16
15.5%
70
6-10 Hours 9.1%
3
7.0%
13
5.6%
7
10.3%
11
7.5%
34
11-20 Hours 3.0%
1
4.3%
8
7.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
More than 20 Hours 15.2%
5
5.4%
10
8.7%
11
3.7%
4
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

451

Bookmark and Share