Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 414 82.6% 82.6% -.46
No 87 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
84.3%
75
85.2%
127
86.2%
168
82.5%
411
No 36.9%
24
15.7%
14
14.8%
22
13.8%
27
17.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
195

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
247
82.9%
165
82.6%
412
No 17.7%
53
17.1%
34
17.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
199

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
331
76.3%
74
82.7%
405
No 15.8%
62
23.7%
23
17.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
97

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
399
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
82.5%
411
No 17.9%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
80.0%
152
82.0%
105
87.9%
94
82.1%
376
No 24.2%
8
20.0%
38
18.0%
23
12.1%
13
17.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

458

Bookmark and Share