Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 185 36.3% 36.3% -1.03
Generally active 95 18.7% 55% -.37
Somewhat active 74 14.5% 69.5% .28
Not very active 71 13.9% 83.5% .94
Not active at all 78 15.3% 98.8% 1.6
Don't know 6 1.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 40.6%
26
40.9%
36
37.7%
57
31.9%
65
36.3%
184
Generally active 17.2%
11
21.6%
19
17.2%
26
18.6%
38
18.5%
94
Somewhat active 14.1%
9
15.9%
14
15.2%
23
13.7%
28
14.6%
74
Not very active 9.4%
6
13.6%
12
11.9%
18
17.2%
35
14.0%
71
Not active at all 17.2%
11
6.8%
6
17.9%
27
16.7%
34
15.4%
78
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
204

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 36.2%
110
36.3%
74
36.2%
184
Generally active 18.4%
56
19.1%
39
18.7%
95
Somewhat active 12.8%
39
17.2%
35
14.6%
74
Not very active 15.5%
47
11.8%
24
14.0%
71
Not active at all 15.8%
48
14.7%
30
15.4%
78
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
204

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 36.5%
145
36.0%
36
36.4%
181
Generally active 19.1%
76
15.0%
15
18.3%
91
Somewhat active 14.6%
58
15.0%
15
14.7%
73
Not very active 14.9%
59
11.0%
11
14.1%
70
Not active at all 14.4%
57
19.0%
19
15.3%
76
Don't know 0.5%
2
4.0%
4
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
100

497


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 36.0%
178
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
36.5%
185
Generally active 19.0%
94
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
95
Somewhat active 14.3%
71
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
73
Not very active 13.9%
69
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
70
Not active at all 15.6%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
78
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 38.9%
14
34.4%
67
41.1%
53
36.1%
39
37.0%
173
Generally active 19.4%
7
15.9%
31
17.1%
22
21.3%
23
17.7%
83
Somewhat active 11.1%
4
13.3%
26
17.1%
22
13.0%
14
14.1%
66
Not very active 8.3%
3
15.4%
30
10.1%
13
17.6%
19
13.9%
65
Not active at all 13.9%
5
20.0%
39
14.0%
18
12.0%
13
16.0%
75
Don't know 8.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
129
100.0%
108

468

Bookmark and Share