Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSLEP

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more trouble falling asleep?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 26 5.2% 5.2% -2.93
Yes, a bit more 114 22.7% 27.8% -1.18
No change 363 72.2% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 10.6%
7
5.7%
5
4.0%
6
3.6%
7
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 28.8%
19
22.7%
20
18.8%
28
24.4%
47
23.0%
114
No change 60.6%
40
71.6%
63
77.2%
115
72.0%
139
72.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
193

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.7%
20
2.5%
5
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 27.5%
82
16.1%
32
22.9%
114
No change 65.8%
196
81.4%
162
72.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
199

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.6%
18
7.3%
7
5.1%
25
Yes, a bit more 22.8%
89
21.9%
21
22.6%
110
No change 72.6%
284
70.8%
68
72.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
96

487


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 5.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 23.5%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
114
No change 71.3%
346
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
72.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.3%
2
6.3%
12
4.7%
6
1.9%
2
4.8%
22
Yes, a bit more 18.8%
6
20.1%
38
27.3%
35
24.1%
26
23.0%
105
No change 75.0%
24
73.5%
139
68.0%
87
74.1%
80
72.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
189
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

457

Bookmark and Share