Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELANGR

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you feel more irritable or have more fits of anger?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 16 3.2% 3.2% -3.52
Yes, a bit more 90 18% 21.2% -1.52
No change 394 78.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.7%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
3.1%
6
3.2%
16
Yes, a bit more 24.6%
16
34.5%
30
12.0%
18
12.0%
23
17.6%
87
No change 67.7%
44
64.4%
56
85.3%
128
84.8%
162
79.1%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
150
100.0%
191

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.4%
10
3.0%
6
3.2%
16
Yes, a bit more 16.0%
47
20.0%
40
17.6%
87
No change 80.6%
237
77.0%
154
79.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
200

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
12
4.2%
4
3.3%
16
Yes, a bit more 19.2%
75
12.6%
12
17.9%
87
No change 77.7%
303
83.2%
79
78.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
95

485


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Yes, a bit more 17.9%
86
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
88
No change 79.0%
380
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
78.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.2%
1
4.3%
8
3.2%
4
2.7%
3
3.5%
16
Yes, a bit more 16.1%
5
17.6%
33
16.8%
21
23.6%
26
18.7%
85
No change 80.6%
25
78.2%
147
80.0%
100
73.6%
81
77.8%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
188
100.0%
125
100.0%
110

454

Bookmark and Share