Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece/Nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.2% 1.2% -1.64
Grandchild 1 1.2% 2.5% -1.15
Distant ancestor 30 37% 39.5% -.66
Uncle/Aunt 32 39.5% 79% -.16
Niece/Nephew 2 2.5% 81.5% .33
Cousin 7 8.6% 90.1% .82
Spouse 2 2.5% 92.6% 2.3
In-law 6 7.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 40.0%
4
57.1%
4
39.3%
11
28.6%
10
36.3%
29
Uncle/Aunt 40.0%
4
42.9%
3
32.1%
9
45.7%
16
40.0%
32
Niece/Nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
1
2.5%
2
Cousin 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
11.4%
4
8.8%
7
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
In-law 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.7%
2
7.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
35

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
1
Distant ancestor 47.6%
20
25.6%
10
37.0%
30
Uncle/Aunt 31.0%
13
48.7%
19
39.5%
32
Niece/Nephew 2.4%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
2
Cousin 7.1%
3
10.3%
4
8.6%
7
Spouse 2.4%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
2
In-law 7.1%
3
7.7%
3
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
39

81


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
Grandchild 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 34.4%
22
50.0%
8
37.5%
30
Uncle/Aunt 43.8%
28
25.0%
4
40.0%
32
Niece/Nephew 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Cousin 9.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
Spouse 1.6%
1
6.3%
1
2.5%
2
In-law 6.3%
4
12.5%
2
7.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
16

80


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
Grandchild 1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 37.2%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.3%
29
Uncle/Aunt 39.7%
31
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
32
Niece/Nephew 2.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
2
Cousin 9.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
7
Spouse 2.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
2
In-law 6.4%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Distant ancestor 33.3%
1
32.3%
10
51.9%
14
26.7%
4
38.2%
29
Uncle/Aunt 33.3%
1
41.9%
13
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
39.5%
30
Niece/Nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Cousin 33.3%
1
9.7%
3
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
9.2%
7
Spouse 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
In-law 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.4%
2
13.3%
2
7.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

76

Bookmark and Share