Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELTHNK

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more trouble concentrating (for example, drifting in and out of conversations, losing track of a story on television, forgetting what you read)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 26 5.1% 5.1% -2.92
Yes, a bit more 117 23.1% 28.2% -1.17
No change 364 71.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.6%
5
2.3%
2
6.0%
9
4.6%
9
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 27.3%
18
36.4%
32
21.9%
33
16.9%
33
23.2%
116
No change 65.2%
43
61.4%
54
72.2%
109
78.5%
153
71.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
195

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.7%
20
2.5%
5
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 27.0%
81
17.4%
35
23.2%
116
No change 66.3%
199
80.1%
161
71.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
201

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.1%
16
8.2%
8
4.9%
24
Yes, a bit more 22.8%
90
25.8%
25
23.4%
115
No change 73.1%
288
66.0%
64
71.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.7%
23
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Yes, a bit more 23.8%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.4%
117
No change 71.5%
349
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
71.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.3%
2
7.4%
14
3.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
24
Yes, a bit more 37.5%
12
16.3%
31
24.2%
31
30.9%
34
23.5%
108
No change 56.3%
18
76.3%
145
71.9%
92
66.4%
73
71.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

460

Bookmark and Share