Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 21 4.2% 4.2% -2.08
Conservative 184 36.6% 40.8% -.88
Moderate 220 43.7% 84.5% .32
Liberal 65 12.9% 97.4% 1.52
Very liberal 13 2.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.6%
3
4.6%
4
4.6%
7
3.5%
7
4.2%
21
Conservative 36.9%
24
28.7%
25
32.5%
49
42.9%
85
36.5%
183
Moderate 44.6%
29
46.0%
40
47.0%
71
39.9%
79
43.7%
219
Liberal 12.3%
8
16.1%
14
13.2%
20
11.6%
23
13.0%
65
Very liberal 1.5%
1
4.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.0%
4
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
151
100.0%
198

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 3.4%
10
5.4%
11
4.2%
21
Conservative 33.6%
100
40.7%
83
36.5%
183
Moderate 47.7%
142
38.2%
78
43.8%
220
Liberal 13.1%
39
12.7%
26
12.9%
65
Very liberal 2.3%
7
2.9%
6
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
204

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 4.6%
18
3.1%
3
4.3%
21
Conservative 37.6%
148
31.6%
31
36.4%
179
Moderate 44.4%
175
43.9%
43
44.3%
218
Liberal 11.2%
44
17.3%
17
12.4%
61
Very liberal 2.3%
9
4.1%
4
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
98

492


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 4.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Conservative 36.6%
179
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.7%
184
Moderate 43.8%
214
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.7%
219
Liberal 12.9%
63
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
64
Very liberal 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.9%
2
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
8.3%
9
4.1%
19
Conservative 29.4%
10
38.4%
73
38.8%
50
32.4%
35
36.4%
168
Moderate 47.1%
16
44.7%
85
40.3%
52
43.5%
47
43.4%
200
Liberal 14.7%
5
11.6%
22
16.3%
21
13.0%
14
13.4%
62
Very liberal 2.9%
1
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
190
100.0%
129
100.0%
108

461

Bookmark and Share