Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 62.5% 62.5% -.77
No 191 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
40
70.8%
63
61.3%
92
60.4%
122
62.5%
317
No 39.4%
26
29.2%
26
38.7%
58
39.6%
80
37.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
202

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
193
60.5%
124
62.4%
317
No 36.3%
110
39.5%
81
37.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
205

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
242
70.7%
70
62.7%
312
No 39.3%
157
29.3%
29
37.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
99

498


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
307
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
62.5%
317
No 38.0%
188
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
26
66.0%
128
59.2%
77
57.4%
62
62.7%
293
No 25.7%
9
34.0%
66
40.8%
53
42.6%
46
37.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
108

467

Bookmark and Share