Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 46% 46% -1.08
No 270 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
32
56.2%
50
45.0%
67
41.2%
80
46.0%
229
No 51.5%
34
43.8%
39
55.0%
82
58.8%
114
54.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
194

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
142
42.9%
87
45.9%
229
No 52.0%
154
57.1%
116
54.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
203

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
176
49.0%
48
45.8%
224
No 55.0%
215
51.0%
50
54.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
98

489


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
223
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
46.0%
229
No 54.2%
264
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
20
46.6%
88
48.1%
62
41.1%
44
46.6%
214
No 41.2%
14
53.4%
101
51.9%
67
58.9%
63
53.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
189
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

459

Bookmark and Share