Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 479 97.4% 97.4% -.16
No 13 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
95.9%
139
96.3%
184
97.3%
477
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
3.7%
7
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
145
100.0%
191

490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
284
95.1%
194
97.4%
478
No 1.0%
3
4.9%
10
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
204

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
376
97.9%
94
97.3%
470
No 2.8%
11
2.1%
2
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
96

483


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
465
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.3%
477
No 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
97.9%
184
96.9%
125
97.1%
100
97.6%
440
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.1%
4
2.9%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
188
100.0%
129
100.0%
103

451

Bookmark and Share